Can A Veteran’s Spouse Live At My VA Nursing Home Too?

A Veteran’s spouse is one of the most important people to have by their side.  This is especially true when a veteran enters a nursing home.  When the price is right, a veteran seeking a new residence at a nursing home exclusive to veterans usually want their spouse to live with them too.

Other times, the non-veteran spouse needs assistance before the veteran.  Either way, there are eligibility rules for a Veteran’s Home under Chapter 198 and Minnesota Rules under Chapter 9050.

Veteran’s Spouse Eligibility

Generally speaking, here are the eligibility rules for a veteran’s spouse.  A veteran’s spouse is eligible for care through a veteran’s home when all of the following are true:

  • The military veteran must have been a resident of Minnesota BEFORE an application into a veteran’s home is sought,
  • The spouse is 55 years of age or older and a resident of Minnesota,
  • The veteran’s spouse is without adequate means of support, and
  • The spouse is unable to properly maintain for themselves.

In my experience, a spouse and their family can do a lot of pre-planning to support this process.  Thus, if you or your family need specific feedback or assistance, please contact me directly.

Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.